Best Ranger Competition Past Winners

2017 Winners

CPT Michael Rose, MSG Josh Horsager

75th Ranger Regiment

 

2016 Winners

CPT Robert Killian, SSG Erich Friedlein

National Guard

 

2015 Winners

SFC Jeremy Lemma, SFC Timothy Briggs

Airborne and Ranger Training Brigade

 

2014 Winners

2LT Michael Rose, 2LT John Bergman

25th Infantry Division

 

2013 Winners

SFC Timothy Briggs, SFC Raymond Santiago

4th Ranger Training Battalion

 

2012 Winners

MSG Kevin Foutz and SFC Thomas Payne

U.S. Special Operations Command

 

2011 Winners

MSG Turk and MSG Walter Zajkowski

U.S. Special Operations Command

 

2010 Winners

MSG Turk and MSG Ross

U.S. Special Operations Command

 

2009 Winners

SFC Simms and SFC Stackpole

Ranger Training Brigade

 

2008 Winners

SSG Cherry and SSG Broussard

75th Ranger Regiment

 

2007 Winners

MAJ Liam Collins and MSG Walter Zajkowski

U.S. Special Operations Command

 

2006 Winners

SFC John Sheaffer and SPC Mikhail Venikov

75th Ranger Regiment

 

2005 Winners

CPT McCallum and SFC Nelson

4th Ranger Training Battalion

 

2004 Winners

SSG Colin Boley and SSG Adam Nash

75th Ranger Regiment

 

2003 Winners

Event Cancelled

 

2002 Winners

CPT Duane Patin, SSG Daniel Jenkins

5th Ranger Training Battalion

 

2001 Winners

GYSGT Keith Oakes, SFC William Patterson

5th Ranger Training Battalion

 

2000 Winners

2LT Messerschmitt, 2LT Ahern

IOBC Detachment

 

1999 Winners

SSG Teran, SSG Moran

Ranger Training Brigade

 

1998 Winners

SFC Eric Riley, SSG Thomas Smith

4th Ranger Training Brigade

 

1997 Winners

Lt Hansen, LT Robershaw 101st Airborne Division

 

1996 Winners

SSG Jeffrey Struecker, SPC Isaac Gmazel

3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1995 Winners

SSG Eric White, CPT Michael Trisler

25th Infantry Division

 

1994 Winners

CPT Edward Garcia, 1LT Michael Richardson

82nd Airborne Division

 

1993 Winners

CPT Blain Reeves, SSG Erik Wilson

4th Ranger Training Brigade

 

1992 Winners

SFC Tom Wilburn, SFC Alven Brashier

5th Ranger Training Brigade

 

1991 Winners

Event Cancelled - Desert Storm

 

1990 Winners

SSG Mark Sheehan, SSG Bobby Beiswanger

4th Ranger Training Brigade

 

1989 Winners

SGT Guy Fichtelman, SGT Mike Sonnenschein

3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1988 Winners

SGT John Schlichte, SPC Karl Schlichte

3rd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1987 Winners

SSG William Ulibarri, SGT Ross Wilson

2nd Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1986 Winners

SGT Paul Scurka, SGT Bart Sexton

HHC, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1985 Winners

SSG Harvey Moore, Jr., SGT Paul Scurka

HHC, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1984 Winners

SGT David Bazemore III, SGT Gregory Georgevitch

1st Battalion, 75th Ranger Regiment

 

1983 Winners

SSG Michael Tilson, SSG Kevin Connell

2nd Ranger Company, Mountain Ranger Division

 

1982 Winners

SFC Philip Sebay, SFC Charles R. Light

3rd Ranger Company, Benning Ranger Division